2019 Prizewinners

| 14 May 2020

Honours Prize Winners

The Angyal Prize
Best performance in Honours Chemistry
Lorrie Jacob

The Cavill Prize
Best performance in Honours Medicinal Chemistry
Austin Lai and Ying Wu

The Nanoscience Honours Prize
Best performance in Honours Nanoscience
Kevin Mariandry

Third Year Prize Winners

The School of Chemistry Prize
School Medal for best performance in Level 3 Chemistry
Jack Bennett and Jasmin Borsovszky

Medicinal Chemistry Prize
Best performance in Level 3 Medicinal Chemistry
Jack Bennett

The RACI Analytical Chemistry Group Prize
Best performance in Level 3 Analytical Chemistry
Jack Bennett

The University of New South Wales Chemical Society Dwyer Prize
Best performance in Level 3 Inorganic Chemistry
Alan Shenfield

The Inglis Hudson and Jeffery Bequests
Best performance in Level 3 Organic Chemistry
Jack Bennett

The Bosworth Prize
Medal for best performance in Level 3 Physical Chemistry
Jasmin Borsovszky

Second Year Prize Winners

The School of Chemistry Prize
and
School Medal for best performance in Level 2 Chemistry
Jasnoor Mann

Alan Norman Buckley Prize for Analytical Chemistry
Jasnoor Mann

Howard Prize Level 2 Inorganic Chemistry
Jasnoor Mann

Howard Prize Level 2 Organic Chemistry
Jasnoor Mann

Howard Prize Level 2 Physical Chemistry
Lucia Chen

The University of New South Wales Chemical Society George Wright Prize
Meritorious performance in Level 2 Chemistry Courses
Layla Al Ibrahim

Year 10 Prize Winner

The School of Chemistry Prize
For Excellence and Enthusiasm in Chemistry for Year 10 students
Shanni Yehuda

First Year Prize Winners

The June Griffith Memorial Prize
and
School Medal for best performance in Level 1 Chemistry
Zhiyuan Zhang

Howard Prize Chemistry 1A
Iris Huang

Howard Prize Chemistry 1B
Jack Nethery

Howard Prize Higher Chemistry 1A
Sophie Booth

Howard Prize Higher Chemistry 1B
Sophie Booth

Howard Prize Medicinal Chemistry 1A
Zhiyuan Zhang

Howard Prize Medicinal Chemistry 1B
Zhiyuan Zhang

The University of New South Wales Chemical Society Prize
Meritorious performance in Level 1 Chemistry Courses
Meagan Davis

Postgraduate Prize Winner and Scholarships

Don Craig Memorial Prize
For academic excellence in a research project in the area of Crystallography
Hsiang-Sheng Chen

Paddon-Row Scholarship
For the highest ranked commencing local PhD student
Henry Foster

Black Scholarship
For the highest ranked commencing international PhD student
Laura Wimberger